Privacy Policy

Memories of a Lifetime respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We will not sell, share, or rent your information to others. Memories of a Lifetime is committed to abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles in all our dealings with personal information of our customers in relation to:

–       When you purchase a product or service

–       When you visit our website

–       When you supply personal information

Management of Personal Information

Information is collected from you:

–       when you register on our website (billing address, shipping address)

–       when you place an order (name, address, email address, phone number, credit card information)

–       when you complete the contact form on our website (name, email address)

–       when you respond to an email (name, email address)

–       when you communicate verbally with us (name, address, email address, phone number).

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, for our own business activity or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. We do engage an external company to maintain our website. This company is prohibited from using this information for their own purpose.

 Information about removing or modifying information you have provided to us

To modify or remove your personal information, please notify us by email at info@memoriesofalifetime.com.au and/or go to ‘My Account’ on our website.Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

Credit card information will be deleted/destroyed once your payment has been processed (unless advised otherwise).

Information about accessing your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by writing to Memories of a Lifetime PO Box 3112 Rouse Hill NSW 2155. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access but you will need to provide reasonable proof of your identity. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact Memories of a Lifetime and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary from time to time for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. An amended version will be posted on this website.

 

If you have any questions or complaints please contact Memories of a Lifetime at info@memoriesofalifetime.com.au

The Australian Privacy Principles can be viewed at www.oaic.gov.au.